Welcome!

NF - quiet_aversion - default
This journal is no longer in use and remains for archival purposes.

If you would like to find the owner, head over here.

Hair cut (11 August 2010)

A:TLA - Crazula - Ha!
New cut.Collapse )

I'll work on catching up with the meme tomorrow. Not in the mood at the moment.

shut up.

ME2 - Jacob/Miranda - missed
I like Jacob/Miranda, so sue me.


please don't sue.

Back to lurking. *lurklurklurk*

Jun. 7th, 2010

Portal - Rage Sphere - grrrrrrrrrr
So, I hate AT&T. I hate AT&T beyond words. You were good to me for a long time, or, well, you didn't actively fuck me over.

But this time. This time, I am not taking your bullshit, AT&T. I am likely going to be looking for a new company soon.

Assholes.

Jan. 29th, 2010

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Comment with the name of a female character (in any show, movie, book, comic, etc that you think I'm familiar with) and I'll tell you one thing I love about her. In return, you can do the same in your journal (if you like!).

:

ahaha, I probably hate myself.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I'm currently working on my list of "Places to apply that I'll never get into in a million years." The schools currently on the list are:

1. Indiana University (also my 1st choice - glutton for punishment?)
2. Curtis Institute
3. Boston Conservatory
4. Peabody Institute
5. Acadamy of Vocal Arts

The list of schools that I have a chance at is much shorter:

1. University of North Texas
2. Florida State University (So not worried about this one)


My only saving grace is that I'm a freak and most places like freaks. : \ Oh well, I have, like, two more years or something, lol.

Also, why are, like, half the application fees $100? Ridiculous.

woo

NF - quiet_aversion - default
New tablet pen get!

But now I don't know what to draw. Suggestions/requests?

Also, I need something better than opencanvas. I miss Pshop.

You guys.

Portal - testing - weeeee
I really think that the Princess and the Frog is kind of the best thing ever right now. It's pretty ridiculous.

Also, I love Alice, for all the bad that it is. It's like Tin Man - so bad but it hits the spot of my heart dedicated to AUs perfectly and eee.

But seriously, TPATF, best thing ever. I need icons. I need icons.

*nerds*

vfnjhfnkjnbg

A Disney prince with personality? A "princess" with more than "I want a boyfriend" in her head? YES PLEASE. (Also Ray and Louis. AND CHARLOTTE OMG, she is totes the best. And Dr. Facilier is just kind of bad ass, seriously, he has DEMONS. SHADOW DEMONS. And the Evangeline subplot made me awww at the end.)

shutting up now god i'm a nerd

*squee*

It's been forever.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I never update this thing anymore. : \ My life is busy but uneventful, if that makes sense. There's not really anything to talk about. It's all kind of same old, same old at this point.

Which doesn't mean I hate it. I don't. I think I need to shake things up a bit, do something new and exciting, for a little flavor. I just feel a little static. My life is basically just school-rehearsal-sleep with a little hanging-out sprinkled around (not as much as I'd like - I feel like I'm becoming really withdrawn again and I don't like it).

Blah blah blah. I need to work on the choral project for instrumentation.

Oct. 13th, 2009

NF - quiet_aversion - default
"The thing about "Va Pensiero" that I cannot forget is the story that during Verdi's funeral procession, while his coffin wound its way down the streets towards his final resting place, the roadside was lined by mourners, people who stood by with their hats in their hands paying their last respects to the man who wrote the beautiful music... and that these people, unprompted, unrehearsed, spontaneously began singing "Va Pensiero" as a final tribute to the man to whom the angels must have sung this piece of music when he first wrote it. I get goosebumps when I imagine this. I have them right now. The first line of the chorus: "Va pensiero, sull'alli dorate..." - "Go, thought, on golden wings..." - we will remember you, man of music. Always."
- Anghara on opera


Not gonna lie, I got chills and teared up when I read that. That is so unbelievably touching.

Sep. 28th, 2009

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I need to be on stage. I need to be singing.

Sometimes, I just get so impatient to get to that point.

Waiting sucks.

Class for Fall 2009.

?

NF - quiet_aversion - default
That was weird.

All of the sudden, there was, like, idk, a really loud noise. I'm not sure what happened, but it woke my brother up. Like there was a lightning strike two feet away, but it's not storming right now.

idk. A bit startling.

I checked the backyard; there are lights on behind the subdivision at one of the plants. I think it's a DuPont plant? Never been quite clear on what it is, let alone what they do. (I remember kind of breaking in when I was little; we hopped the fence and explored a bit before being spotted and running off. Hey, I was, like, seven.) It's kind of odd, since there shouldn't be anyone there at midnight.

Whatever. Alex is headed back to bed; I think I'm gonna turn in, too. I'm sleepy; I didn't get enough sleep last night. Also, the only thing on right now is The Nutty Professor remake and, uh, pass.

Oh, I saw a couple of the neighbors poke their heads out, but no one's left to be nosy. Heh. If it was Pensacola, everyone would be out on their lawns in bathrobes, gossiping. Way different here.

blah blah blah i'm tired bed time. I think we're gonna start ripping up the floor tomorrow. SO MUCH FUN. : \

My twitter's here if anyone's forgotten.

shut up go to bed

: D!

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Re-enabling LoudTwitter for tomorrow. Expect my first update sometime after midnight (EST). So excited!

I am such a nerd.

I haven't updated since last month!

Portal - testing - weeeee
Uh. Oops? Twitter eats my life.

Now, to the point of this entry:

NOTICE TO ALL LJ FRIENDS!
I am going to participate in Blog Like It's the End of the World again this year (I missed last year's, sadly). Please, please don't be alarmed by any of the entries made on Saturday. I remember freaking a couple people out two years ago; at least I was convincing? Haha.

I will probably start out at midnight with an entry or so, then sleep, before commencing for the day. Also, I'll probably be utilizing my Twitter a lot (updating with texting? yes plz), so I'll try to crosspost as much as possible.

All BLITEOTW posts will be tagged as such. You can check out the tag for my entries two years ago, if you're curious.


Man oh man, I'm pumped about this. It's so much fun. I'm glad I have a paid account (for now) - voice posts get!

May. 27th, 2009

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Alex: Your suitcase measured too large for a carry-on.
Me: ...The one in my room?
Alex: Yeah.
Me: Yeah, wrong one. I meant the one in the trunk of the car.
Alex: ... Oh.

Later:
Alex: (brings in suitcase, measures)
Me: (comes in) Considerably smaller, amirite?
Alex: (laughs) Yeah, considerably.


Nerd.

Note to self: weigh suitcases in the morning; mine shouldn't be over the limit since it's pretty much only clothing, but just in case.

I'm bringing five pairs of shoes - one on my feet, one in my suitcase, three in my brother's. I have too much stuff. Then again, I need to last two and a half months; god knows what I might need those for, so.

... Man, I want to buy new clothes, too, guis, I don't know what to do. D: I def need more jeans and maybe a dress or two?

Wish my suitcase was bigger. : \



oh my god, eye, stop twitching, you've been doing this all day.

eh.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I've had a screwy sleep cycle for the past couple weeks which has me pretty much nocturnal. Not so much of the good, since I'm leaving in eight days. Last night, I managed to fall asleep around 10PM but woke up for good at 2:30AM. I think I'm getting sleepy enough to cram in another hour or two, though, so I might try doing that again.

But since I was awake, I decided to find a new layout to use since my old one I've been using for, like, over a year is dark and kind of depressing. So, new layout. It's bright and colorful, so at least it won't depress me when I check my friends page fifteen times a day.

Been feeling pretty shitty lately; probably a combination of crap sleeping and having all but lived in my bed for an inordinate amount of time. Trying to fix all of that, with minimal success.

At least in DE I'll have no choice but to be doing things, even if those things are all completely not fun and I literally won't know anyone outside my family. Not that it matters much; I've been so disconnected to everything lately anyways, aside from self-pity. Which is why I can only have alone time in moderate doses, unlike the last two weeks when I'm pretty much alone all the time.



So, flist, music reqs? I need stuff that's upbeat and catchy, go go go!

a thing.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Have you ever met or known someone who has the same name as you (first and last) but is not a relative?


No, because no one has my last name but my family. We're ~*~special~*~ I guess. Also, I don't think anyone in our family has my name, either - that was a conscious decision on my parents' part when they named me, though that may have changed in the twenty years since then, idk.

I am ~*~unique~*~

:

May. 7th, 2009

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Sometimes, I just want to pack a bag, grab all my money, and leave. I don't know where I'd go necessarily or how long I'd be gone, but the desire to go never really goes away. I would leave without saying a word and I wouldn't regret it at all.

It's... probably a good thing I don't have a car.

random

Portal - testing - weeeee
So, this, after some looking (after my initial whine of, "BUT I WANT"), is still going to be showing (probably; you know how that is) when I'm up north.

Am I going to see this if at all possible? Hell yes.

Oh, speaking of, plans are for us to leave around the end of May, like the 25th-ish. And be back at least a week before the fall semester starts. I'm already thinking of things I can do to keep myself busy while I'm there. Part of this includes trying to save up money for a cheap laptop (like what Kayln's got) that I can take with me to class (or other places), because this thing is a monster and I'm not lugging it around. (I want to eventually replace it when I've got enough money for that, but what I want is expensive as hell because I'm demanding.)

I am up way too early. : ( But I have class (hopefully making up quiz?). Boo. Also, yay for three hour dress rehearsals! Hahahaaa, we're totally running over. (*cry*) I'm going to nap after theory, I think.

Shutting up now.

Mar. 24th, 2009

NF - quiet_aversion - default


Hahaha.


Also,

idk, it's interesting. Not sure if I agree with all of it.

I am a nerd. Yes.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
So, I was recently reminded of the drama-filled, wank explosion that was Gundam Wing. And so, because I clearly hate myself, I started watching it again.

Why did everyone (including myself) hate Relena? She's actually kind of awesome.

I still like Heero, shut up I said nothing.

Goodbye.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Goodbye everyone, it's become clear that I can't post do anything in this stupid forum school without being the subject of ridicule and persecution without anyone even bothering to stop and wonder if they're being worse than the fluffies they pretend to despise. I no longer feel welcome here, or that kinship I was searching for. that was a disgusting waste of my inbox. You don't feel creative? Are your friends changing? Maybe life is different. Maybe that's good. Maybe you need to spend a few years alone. If I were a hacker arsonist, I swear to Goddess your deity you people and your stupid forum school would be down tonight and never come back. I am soooo outta here. I left highschool a long time ago i don't need to be back there.

P.S.: You guys are jerks.




























lol

Happy holidays, kids.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
This year has been a little crazy for the Andersons.
You may recall we had some trouble last year.
The robot council had us banished to an asteroid.
That hasn’t undermined our holiday cheer.
And we know it’s almost Christmas from the marks we make on the wall.
And that’s our favorite time of year.

On every corner there’s a giant metal Santa Claus who watches over us with glowing red eyes.
They carry weapons and they know if you’ve been bad or good.
Not everybody’s good but everyone tries.
And the rocks outside the airlock exude ammonia-scented snow.
It’s like a Winter wonderland.

That’s all the family news that we’re allowed to talk about.
We really hope you’ll come and visit us soon.
I mean we’re literally begging you to visit us.
And make it quick before they [MESSAGE REDACTED].
Now it’s time for Christmas dinner - I think the robots sent us a pie!
You know I love my soylent green.

Merry Christmas from Chiron Beta Prime,
where we’re working in a mine for our robot overlords.
Did I say overlords? I meant protectors.
Merry Christmas from Chiron Beta Prime.



Merry Christmasolstichanukwanzuh and hope you don't maul your relatives/friends/pets today!





lol tension what's that

So, about my computer.

Daily Show - Jon Stewart - *headdesk*
The battery's been shot for a few months now and I've been too lazy/broke to replace it. My power adapter's decided to be a bitch and one of the wires inside is fraying, so it's finicky about working or not.

I just got a little money so I've bought a new battery on the interwebs; god knows when that'll get here, though. I think I'll ask for a new adapter for Christmas or something - it's pretty essential and, uh, I can use it over the girly stuff I usually get (not that I don't want the girly - I love the girly, but I need my computer stuff first).

For the moment, I'm using my mum's laptop, but she'll probably hate me forever if I take it over (...again), so I'll probably stay off of it for the most part and rely on the computers at school. Which means my freedom's a bit limited. Sigh.

On the bright side, I managed to trick my laptop into working long enough to finish watching Firefly, which I finally decided to get around to. I was, like, halfway through Serenity when it decided to be stupid. : ( Ah well. That, at least, I can finish at school or maybe on the wii. idk if it'll support the player, though.

Oh, apparently we have digital cable, for, like, ever, because we switched over completely to Cox for internet/phone/TV. I had no idea. So a guy came the other day and installed the cable box and Toon Disney has 90's Spiderman - I AM SO EXCITED YOU DON'T EVEN KNOW. Man, my childhood. There are other awesome shows I haven't seen in forever, too. I wish we had the channel with Legends of the Hidden Temple, but we have the Science Channel now so that totally makes it up.

I might actually watch TV now. : D

jknsxjsk I wish I could be writing this on my laptop in my room.

: D

Portal - testing - weeeee
New Watchmen trailer and new HP6 trailer.

Both are pretty damn epic.

WANT WATCHMEN. WANT NAO.



do not want choral lit

I'm done.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I'm not trying anymore. I don't deserve the shit I get for it.

It hurts, yeah, but it always does when I make this decision, the few times it's happened. And I'm always better for it.

So, that's it. That's the end.





I've spent far too much time worrying and caring about things and people outside of myself. I'm done trying to be a nice person. I'm not, I've never been, and I doubt I ever will be.

I'm going to spend some time as myself for once.

: D

Portal - testing - weeeee
America, thank you for not being a bag of enormous failure for once. Landslide victory is landslide.




in b4 "Palin lost the election"

:D Haaahaha.

n jksgld

NF - quiet_aversion - default
Thank god the concert's over. D: Holy crap. I am exhausted.

I just listened to the bits that my mum recorded (Dixit Dominus and all the stuff after Cloudburst), and I have to say, we did pretty damn well. And I Love Her was a bit iffy after the key change, admittedly, and the altos could've been stronger in Madrigals. Carmina was pretty awesome, though I agree with Ayla about needing a real orchestra and not just, y'know, piano and percussion. (Also, what the hell was Armand singing? It was, like, in a different key or something. THOSE WERE NOT THE RIGHT NOTES.)

I'm really, really glad that I didn't sound sick for my solo, haha. I mean, the breath support would've been better if I could've breathed easier, but still. It wasn't complete crap like it felt like, haha.

Also, Sarah's disgusting. Uhg.

All in all, thank god it's over.

So, for the first time this semester...

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I'm listening to my lesson, and wow. D: My voice sounds so... dark? That is not how it sounds to me. wtfffff.

I mean. Wow. It's so different from what I think it is. I haven't decided if I like it or not.

Also, I was told for the first time today that I might be a mezzo. Sigh. I KNEW IT WAS COMING. idk. My voice is so damn different from what I last remember hearing and it keeps changing and idk, I want it to make up its mind. (Because, you know, my voice has a mind.)

Oh, vocal maturity, you drive goddamn crazy.

But maybe it's also the microphone? The piano doesn't sound as bright/light as it does in real life, either.

And lol, I will never get those runs right. Donizetti, you were a crazy, crazy man.




Killin' a little time before I go to the bus stop. Plz to it not raining on me. Plzzzz.

This useless entry was brought to you by Boredom.

Oct. 3rd, 2008

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I miss sleeping. : ( Sleep, come home. It's not the same without you.




In other news, Fridays make me want to die. Thank god today's shorter than usual.

This was cathartic.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
You disgust and sadden me.Collapse )

This was very cathartic to write. It's actually applicable to a few people, who shall remain nameless, and because I hate drama and stirring it up is not my thing, I doubt they'll ever see it, but the sentiment remains. I don't know; I just want these people to be better, to fulfill their potential, but their egos just hold them back.

I couldn't say this shit to their faces, though, haha. I'm actually really non-confrontational, blunt as I am. I'm trying to get over that, though; I understand that conflict is necessary sometimes but, seriously, I hate the drama and the high emotions. I'm sure it's connected to my fear of disapproval, which is also something I try to work on (my career path is undoubtedly fraught with barbed words and scathing reviews).

I need to do some reflecting soon. Real reflecting, not the emo moods I get into sometimes. I think my personal growth is being stunted and I don't know if it's due to outer or inner influences, but most likely the latter.

I do wish, though, that the road to being a better person actually had an end, but I'm not naive enough to think it does and I'm okay with it. Change is necessary and I try to welcome it as much as I can, even if it goes against my personality (excuse the astrology, but I'm very much a typical Taurus, haha).

Sadface.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
WHY DOES EVERYONE HAVE DRAMA THIS WEEK?

HFUHjksdgnfdsgls;kgf

I try to understand and get all the necessary sides but it's hard and it's difficult to be fair when it's friends and uhgggggg.

I never have this kind of drama. Okay, once, a little, sort of.

THE DRAMA LLAMA HAS COME TO UWF. EVERYONE TAKE COVER.

/vent



... That helped, haha.

Sep. 22nd, 2008

NF - quiet_aversion - default
So I was writing an emo entry and then I decided that I'm sick of myself and deleted it.

I'm tired. I think it's time for sleep.

Whiiiine whine whine whinnnnne. Bitch moan. Whiiiiiine.

Uhg.

: )

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I feel so much better today, it isn't even funny. My nose is still stuffy, but my throat feels fine (well, it doesn't hurt to swallow/breathe anymore, even if it's still swollen and aches if you touch my neck) and I don't feel like I'm going to die. The needle injection area is still aching, though, which is really annoying. But whatever. I feel human again, haha.

But I think I'm going to finally get a doctor down here. : \ I think that would probably be a good idea. To be honest, I really just want someone to test me for fibromyalgia. I just don't want them to be like, "Omg, you have so-and-so, you must take these medications for the rest of your life!" Because I hate taking medicine. Not to mention the fact that it would be money that I'd rather spend on more necessary things like food and transportation.

I'm sort of rambling. My head's still funny from being sick so I think I'm going to turn something on and stare at it blankly for a couple hours.

Sep. 18th, 2008

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I have so much time to kill today, it isn't even funny. I have to waste the next four hours doing something until studio, which I haven't even decided to attend or not. And I'm about to fall asleep.

Hey. I could nap. Then maybe eat.

fdbshlfs I'm bored.

fndkj

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I need more sleep. Good thing I did my Diction homework last week.

Copying hyperslinky: spring 2009.Collapse )

Also, this is kind of epic, though I still think he's a closeted scilon. Even if he's not, his wife still is and their money is still funding Scientology, which is still Very Bad.

sdajk

NF - quiet_aversion - default
So, I don't update much anymore.

Uh, Katie and I got Shepherd on the Rock for chamber music (with a pianist that I don't know). We worked a bit on the last movement of Carmina Burana in Singers today (the O Fortuna one). I'm liking this whole getting-homework-done-before-the-day-it's-due thing I'm trying out, especially because I have time to kill on my commute. Like, seriously, I almost never did my homework ahead of time. Ever. It's nice not to have to rush before class.

Oh, and Cloudburst by Eric Whitacre is amazing, guis. Download/buy the copy by Polyphony, 'kay?

And iTunes, don't tell me that I can't buy a copy of Shepherd on the Rock without buying a goddamn album. You'll make me try to steal it. I don't want to have to do that. Assholes.

And I'm sleepy. I think it's time for bed.


Tomorrow:
1. Diction
2. Homework
3. Library
4. ???
5. Profit Studio.

Important.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I need to know how many people, if any, would be willing to give me a ride to school. I would be able to chip in for gas occasionally, but probably not always. Otherwise, I'll be riding the bus/trolly, which isn't a big deal, honestly. But, uh, I shouldn't have a class before nine all week.

If you can help at all, please comment here or call me or something.

Long story short: I'll probably be able to pay for all of my classes; I'm not sure how many books I'll be able to get, but I'll cross that road when I get there. I'll be living at home for now. I'll be gone every summer.

I need to email Blake and ask him to accompany me. I just can't afford Mrs. Reed anymore.

I'm also going to see if I can get a job on or around campus. Because it's pretty necessary now, even if it wasn't before. If not, I'll try to find one not too far from my house.

Hey, you music majors.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
If any of the UWF kids have concert/etc. video to upload, send me a message and I'll give you the password to the UWFMusic youtube account.



PS: I haven't slept yet. AWESOME.

Completely random, but...

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I still can't get over how the beginning of Bird of Paradise sounds. Nngh.

Also, I need some high energy music. Any recs? I have so much acoustic, slow stuff and sometimes, you just want something energetic. Not heavy, necessarily, but something that makes you get up and move.

IMPROVable Cause

Portal - testing - weeeee
1. Way better than last time.
2. mollyrocket had the best pose for Darren. For real.
3. I'm sad that mollyrocket and dominath's scenes weren't chosen. : (
4. PIKA.
5. The fish jokes. OH THE FISH JOKES.
6. "Man, what a dick!"
7. Frank Sinatra with Oprah Winfrey in a Gay Pride parade.
8. Oh lawd, we been rick-rolled.
9. ???
10. Profit!

Twatlight, cont.

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I finished both Twilight and New Moon.

My thoughts, let me show you them.Collapse )

UHG.

Daily Show - Jon Stewart - *headdesk*
So, I finally caved and started reading the first of the Twatlight series. I just finished the first chapter.

My impressions.Collapse )

Jul. 31st, 2008

NF - quiet_aversion - default
So, I decided, even though I don't know what's going to be happening in the near future, I'm going to dress up as Gert for Halloween.

I will, goddammit.

I still need Runaways icons. : (

Jul. 30th, 2008

NF - quiet_aversion - default
I feel nauseated.

It's probably stress-related.

LALALA I'M NOT THINKING ABOUT IT LALALA.

Oh, brain.

Daily Show - Jon Stewart - *headdesk*
Dream-based Avatar fic(?).Collapse )

But in other news, my copy of Dead End Kids came today. With "JOSS WHEDON" written in big fucking letters. Goddammit, Amazon, I bought it from you in hopes that you had the other cover version but you don't, do you. Uhg.

Spoilers.Collapse )

And I'm going to stop spamming your flists now. : \ Sry 'bout that, guis.

now

August 2010
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
layout by thefulcrum
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow